Pages

Saturday, September 30

October 2017 New Products

The following nineteen stamp sets, fifteen of which come with coordinating dies, will be available in our store and also at Simon Says Stamp on Sunday October 1st at 10am BST...


There is a giveaway on our Facebook page, where you can win all 19 stamp sets, it's open to everyone worldwide so please take part.  If you haven't already, we would love it if you could connect with us on all social media outlets, links are top right of this page.

Thank you very much for taking the time to pop by today and I hope you have a lovely weekend :)

Stephanie x

Friday, September 29

Trick or Treat

I know we've left this Halloween set a little late but it's been designed specifically for making small spooky tags quickly and easily, of course, you can make cards with it as well...

Stamps: Trick or TreatFeeling Frightful / Tools - Trick or Treat Die Collection, Small Frames Die Collection & Tag It Die Collection / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black; VersaMark / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos / Other - White Embossing Powder; Acetate Boxes

It's not long until Sunday, when all of these new stamps and dies will be available, I'm actually starting to feel a little bit nervous for the first since Jenny took over!  I'll be back tomorrow to show all of the new stamp sets in full prior to their release, please swing by if you fancy a look ;)

Happy Friday everyone :)

Stephanie x

Thursday, September 28

You're Pawsome

Jenny coloured this little fireplace scene so beautifully that I really felt the pressure to make a good card with it!

Stamps - Kiss Me Quick, Basic Diagonals & Cosy Christmas / Dies - Cosy Christmas Die Collection & Kiss Me Quick Die Collection / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black; VersaMark / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos / Other - Inkadinkado Stamping Mask Paper; White Embossing Powder

That's me done for the day!  I have a date with my husband tonight, we're off to see one of his favourite comedians and I'm in the mood to laugh until my tummy hurts :D

Hope your day is going well and thank you very much for spending a snippet of it with me ;)

Stephanie xoxoxo

Merry Kissmas

Here's a cards I made using a set called Kiss Me Quick...

Stamps - Kiss Me Quick & Basic Stripes / Dies - Kiss Me Quick Die Collection; Spellbinders Nestabilities Circles / Pattern Paper - Echo Park / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black; Simon Says Stamp White Pigment / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos

One final post after this one and I promise I'll leave you in peace...until tomorrow ;) tee hee!

Stephanie x

Have A Very Merry Christmas

Here's a super simple card I made using an upcoming set called Little Llama, and guess what?  I even coloured this one myself ;) haha!

Stamps - Little Llama, Scrumptious Holidays & Basic Diagonals / Dies - Little Llama Die Collection / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black; VersaMagic Red Magic / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos

More cards coming up straight away, just don't want to overload a single post ;)

Thank you so so much for your interest!

Stephanie x

Wednesday, September 27

Sending You Love

I know there's still Halloween and Christmas before we get to Valentines day, but I think love should be celebrated all year round ;) 

Stamps - Call Cupid & A Little Sentimental / Dies - Call Cupid Die Collection & With All Your Heart Die Collection / Pattern Paper - Lawn Fawn / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black; VersaMark Pad / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos / Other - White Embossing Powder

Now go forth and spread the love...it's all you need you know ;) lol

Stephanie xxx

Tuesday, September 26

I've Been Naughty

Today I'm sharing more cards using stamps from our October release, we are adding a Christmas addition to our All In Onesie series...

Stamps - All In Onesie Christmas / Dies - All In Onesie Christmas Die CollectionSo To Speak Die Collection; Spellbinders Nestabilities Circles / Stencil - Simon Says Stamp / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black; VersaMagic Dew Drops / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos / Other - Inkadinkado Stamping Mask Paper; White Texture Paste

Stamps - All In Onesie Christmas & Say Something / Dies - All In Onesie Christmas Die Collection; Spellbinders Nestabilities Circles / Pattern Paper - Doodlebug / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos / Other - Black Twine

Stamps - All In Onesie Christmas & Say It's Christmas / Dies - All In Onesie Christmas Die Collection, So To Speak Die Collection & Frame It Die Collection / Pattern Paper - Lawn Fawn / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos

Stamps - All In Onesie ChristmasHang Around & Basic Stripes / Dies - All In Onesie Christmas Die CollectionHang Around Die Collection & Tag Along Die Collection; Lawn Fawn Stitched Circle Frames / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black; Simon Says Stamp White Pigment; VersaMark / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos / Other - White Embossing Powder; Black Twine

I'll be back tomorrow to share more teasers from our October release, which will be available this Sunday at 10am UK time and also at Simon Says Stamp :)

Thank you for looking!

Stephanie xx

Monday, September 25

Most Wonderful Time Of The Year

All this week I'll be sharing cards using new stamps from our October release which will be available in our store this Sunday, October 1st at 10am UK time and also at Simon Says Stamp :)

First up is a set called Trimming The Tree...

Stamps - Trimming The Tree & Say What? / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black; VersaMagic Dew Drop / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos

Stamps - Trimming The Tree & Say It's Christmas / Dies - Trimming The Tree Die Collection / Stencil - Simon Says Stamp / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos / Other - Inkadinkado Stamping Mask Paper; White Texture Paste

I must apologise for how vague my product description is, I know this must be frustrating when trying to search for something that takes your fancy.  I always discard packaging completely, purely for ease and speed when using, so more often than not I can't remember precise details when typing up my supplies list.  Hopefully you visit for inspiration more than anything else, because I'm utterly useless when it comes to description, instructions and shopping links :(

Thank you very much for stopping by and I hope you have a very pleasant Monday :)

Stephanie x

Sunday, September 24

With Love

I'm double posting again today, hope you don't mind!  It's so easy to make striking cards when the images have been so beautifully coloured by Jenny...

Stamps - On Your Day / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos / Other - White Gel Pen

I hope you are enjoying your weekend and that it is filled with smiles and laughter, which are two of my favourite things in life :)

Stephanie xo

You Lift Me Up

I tried to make these balloons as brightly coloured as I could...

Stamps - Hot Air / Dies - Hot Air Die Collection / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black; VersaMagic Dew Drops

It looks like it's going to be a very nice day here in the UK, which always lifts my spirits :)

Stephanie x

Friday, September 22

I Like Big Books

I stayed up well into the early hours of the morning reading and decided that this card was quite appropriate to share with you today...

Stamps - Fluffy Furball & Bookworm / Dies - Lawn Fawn Stitched Rectangles / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos / Other - Inkadinkado Stamping Mask Paper

I'm sure you don't need reminding that it's Friday and that the weekend is imminent - yay!  I don't have any exciting plans but the children have exeat this weekend so we may spend a weekend in London.

Thank you for stopping by and I hope you have a nice day :)

Stephanie xx

Thursday, September 21

Dear Santa

No prizes for guessing which box I'll be ticking this year...of course I've been good ;) hahaha!

Stamps - In Print & Say It's Christmas / Dies - Lawn Fawn Stitched Rectangles / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black; VersaMagic Dew Drops

I'm on a card making roll at the moment and have quite a few October release samples to share with you next week, I've surprised myself, I'm not usually this productive! lol

Happy Thursday, not long until the weekend! :D

Stephanie x

Wednesday, September 20

You Are Beautiful Inside & Out

It took me a little while to decide where and how to put a sentiment on this card, without obscuring too much, the image that Jenny coloured so beautifully...parchment paper to the rescue!

Stamps - Make A Wish  & Sending Sunshine / Pattern Paper - Echo Park / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black; VersaMark / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos / Other - Gold Embossing Powder

Last year we moved house end of November and the years prior to that I was running Clearly Besotted so this year is the first in many that I have lots of spare time to prepare for Christmas :)  I have decided to decorate my own garlands and have placed a huge order online for all the materials needed...can't wait to get started!

Hope your Wednesday is utterly delightful, failing that, at least tolerable ;) haha!

Stephanie x

Tuesday, September 19

Boo To You

Halloween isn't really a holiday we celebrate, however, I still can't resist making Halloween cards...it's just so much fun!

Stamps - Happy Halloween II, Banner Basics, Many Mini Messages & Basic Spots / Dies - Happy Halloween Die Collection & Banner Basics Die Collection; Lawn Fawn Pierced Squares / Ink - Memento Tuxedo Black; Simon Says Stamp White Pigment; VersaMark / Colouring Medium - Copic Sketch Markers / Other - White Embossing Powder

Stamps - Happy Halloween II & Say Something / Dies - Happy Halloween Die Collection / Ink - Memento Tuxedo Black; VersaFine Onyx Black / Colouring Medium - Copic Sketch Markers

Unfortunately, now that we live on the top of a hill surrounded by fields in the middle of nowhere (perfect setting for a horror movie haha!) we don't get any trick or treaters :(  Never mind, perhaps next year I'll throw a party in our spooky house ;)

Thanks so much for looking and I hope you have a great Tuesday!

Stephanie xoxo

Monday, September 18

Let's Chill Out Together

Only me again, with my second post of the day...

Stamps - Arctic Animals / Dies - Lawn Fawn Stitched Rectangles / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black; Memento London Fog / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos / Other - Inkadinkado Stamping Mask Paper; Chalk

After an overly indulgent summer, I've decided to go back on my diet...does anyone else eat the entire contents of their fridge and pantry prior to starting a diet?  Well that's what I've done today and I'm feeling a little sick right now!

I hope you have a lovely Monday, thank you very much for looking in on my blog :)

Stephanie xxx

Shake Your Tail Feather

I hope you had a lovely weekend, here's a little card I made this morning...

Stamps - Strut Your Stuff / Dies - Spellbinders Nestabilities Circles / Pattern Paper - Simple Stories / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos

I think that we should all shake our tail feathers once in a while...interpret that however you wish ;)

Stephanie x

Sunday, September 17

Let's Celebrate You

Let's celebrate you...

Stamps - One In A Million & Scrumptious Birthday Sentiments / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black; VersaMark / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos / Other - Inkadinkado Stamping Mask Paper; White Embossing Powder; White Gel Pen

Being a family of serious foodies, today we are off to the best place in the entire world for eating, the food is simply unrivalled...that's right, we're off to my Mummy's house :D

Hope you have a lovely day!

Stephanie x

Thinking Of You

Just another quickie post from me today, here's hoping this card evokes a little bit of sunshine...

Stamps - Sending Sunshine & Sentimental Type'/ Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black; VersaMark / Colouring Medium - Copic Sketch Markers; FaberCastell Polychromos / Other - White Embossing Powder; White Gel Pen

Thank you so much for looking and I hope you have a lovely day :)

Stephanie xx

Friday, September 15

Simon Says Stamp STAMPtember

Can you believe that we have been asked to collaborate with Simon Says Stamp once again, for the month long extravaganza that is STAMPtember!!!!  Such an honour to produce an exclusive set for this wonderful company, which has the most wonderful owner, Heidi Crowl.

Our set is called My Best Friend and it is available now at Simon Says Stamp, whilst stocks last, and here are my samples...


And here's what the set looks like in it's entirety...

I hope you like our little set, it's always very nerve wracking submitting our design to a company as big and as much loved as Simon Says Stamp is!  A real privilege indeed :)

Happy Friday and I hope you have a wonderful weekend :D

Stephanie xxx

Thursday, September 14

Congratulations

I have a couple of cards to share today...

Stamps - Happily Ever After & Miniature Type / Dies - Happily Ever After Die Collection / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black; VersaMark / Colouring Medium - Kuretake Zig Clean Color Brush Pens / Other - Gold Embossing Powder; White Embossing Powder

Stamps - Happily Ever After & Miniature Type / Dies - Happily Ever After Die Collection / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black; VersaMark / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos / Other - Chalk Palette; White Embossing Powder

I hope you have a great Thursday everyone! :)

Stephanie xx

Wednesday, September 13

With Love From Our Family To Yours

I have finalised the design for my mass production Christmas card which is suitably quick and easy to make, with not so many layers that it gets expensive to post...

Stamps - Christmas Sparkle / Dies - Lawn Fawn Stitched Rectangles / Ink - VersaMark / Other - White Embossing Powder; Diamante Gems

I have to make a few samples with our Simon Says Stamp Stamptember collaboration set and my mind has gone completely blank, I think it's the pressure - eeek!

Happy hump-day and thank you for stopping by :)

Stephanie xx

Friday, September 8

We Wish You A Merry Christmas

Yaaaay...it's Friday and after a week of sniffles, I'm now feeling a lot better , just in time for the weekend! :D  One person not yet excited about the weekend is my son Owen, now he is in year 7, Saturday classes are compulsory at his school, poor thing! lol

I know it's the middle of summer but I have a couple of Christmas card to share haha...

Stamps - Bah Hum-Pug!, Scene It & Just Saying / Dies - Bah Hum-Pug! Die Collection & Scene It Die Collection / Pattern Paper - Lawn Fawn / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Balck / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos

Stamps - Bah Hum-Pug!Hang Around & Christmas Cheer / Dies - Bah Hum-Pug! Die Collection, Hang Around Die Collection & Tag Along Die Collection; Lawn Fawn Stitched Circle Frames / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Balck; VersaMagic Red Magic / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos / Other - White Embossing Powder; Black Twine

As I mentioned before, we are bringing back dies and our first batch of restocks are arriving today.  Moving forward, our new releases will come with coordinating dies and we will gradually introduce die collections for all our existing stamp sets.  We are prioritising our popular stamp sets first so Fluffy Flamingos, Bookworm, Bah Hum-Pug!, Fluffy Furball, Seal of Approval and Simply Succulent are amongst the die collections coming soon.  Please note that all stamps in our clearance section are retiring and therefore dies will not be available for them, sorry for any disappointment.

Jenny has asked me to reiterate again how grateful she is to you all, your incredible support and continued custom has enabled us to bring back dies, we are immensely appreciative of you! 

Thank you very much for stopping by today and I hope you have a magnificent weekend :)

Stephanie xxx

Thursday, September 7

Sitting Here Thinking Of You

My brain is too groggy from cold and flu tablets to type any introduction for this card, except to say, here it is lol...

Stamps - Build It BeaverAll In Onesie  / Dies - Lawn Fawn Stitched Rectangles & Grass / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos

Just one more card to go and I think I will try and get some sleep before the school run in a few hours *groan*

Stephanie xx

Hugs & Kisses

Third post of the day and I'm on a bit of a roll now!  Can't decide if I think this card is overly simple or just simple enough haha!

Stamps - Petite PlushiesSweet Little Sentiments & So To Speak / Dies - So To Speak Die Collection; Lawn Fawn Stitched Rectangles / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos / Other - Inkadinkado Stamping Mask Paper

Just a couple more cards to go and I can leave you all in peace! lol

Stephanie x


Out Of This World

Second post of the day and Jenny did a fantastic job with the colouring on this one...

Stamps - Out of This World & Sweet Sentiments Plus / Dies - Out Of This World Die Collection; MFT Stitched Edge / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos; FaberCastell Watercolour Pencils

I have a few more cards to share, so please bear with me! :)

Stephanie x

Have A Swashbuckling Birthday

It's 3:55 in the morning, I have a stinky cold and I'm unable to sleep so thought I would post several cards on my blog, starting with this one...

Stamps - Pirate Party & So To Speak / Dies - Lawn Fawn Stitched Rectangles / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black; VersaMagic Dew Drops / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos / Other - Inkadinkado Stamping Mask Paper

Sorry if my multiple posts today are annoying or incoherent (or both!), I really don't feel too good...that's my excuse and I'm sticking to it! ;)

Stephanie xx

Sunday, September 3

Have A Dino-Mite Birthday

Please excuse the multiple posts in one day, I have such a big backlog of cards to share, it's the only way I can fit them all in!

Stamps - You Rock / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black; VersaMark / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos / Other - Inkadinkado Stamping Mask Paper; Small Paperclip

I hope you're having a great morning / afternoon / evening...delete as appropriate, depending on when you're reading this ;) haha!

Stephanie x

Happy Birthday

Jenny combined Copic Sketch Markers and FaberCastell Polychromos to achieve the vibrant colours on these sunflowers...

Stamps - Sending Sunshine & Make A Wish / Dies - Lawn Fawn Stitched Rectangle Frames / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell Polychromos; Copic Sketch Markers

I hope there's plenty of sunshine in your life, wherever that's literally, metaphorically or even better, both :D

Stephanie xoxo

Thinking Of You

It's so easy to make a pretty card when Jenny has coloured the image so beautifully, when I asked for any tips on improving my colouring, her reply was that I had to practice...I think I'll give that one a miss ;) haha!

Stamps - Happily Ever AfterTiny Type & Banner Basics / Dies - MFT Frames / Ink - VersaFine Onyx Black; VersaMark / Colouring Medium - FaberCastell PolyChromos / Other - White Embossing Powder

Thank you very much for taking a look at my card today, I appreciate your visit :)

Stephanie xx